Loading... Please wait...
Fiber optic patch cord, Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturer Since 2001

Our Newsletter


JFOC-BM31 OM3 bare fiber optical cable

SKU:
JFOC-BM31


Product Description

JFOC-BM31 bare fiber optical cable

JFOC-BM31 bare fiber optical cable Specification

Description:
JFOC-BM31 fiber, as a 850 nm laser- optimized graded index multimode optical fiber with an industry standard 50/125 pm core and cladding diameter, is designed specially to support up to 150 meter link lengths using low- cost 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSEL) for 10 Gb/s Ethernet applications. It has a Differential Mode Delay (DMD) controlled index profile that ensures superior transmission properties. JFOC-BM31 fiber extends the reach of low cost 850 nm VCSEL based Gigabit Ethernet (1000 BASE- SX) applications to 750 meters while completely compatible with    slower legacy applications using LED optics.

Application:
JFOC-BM31 fiber is designed specially for use with low cost 850 nm VCSEL for 10 Gb/s laser applications. These applications include Local Area Networks (LANs), Storage Area Networks (SANs), Central Offices / internet Data Centers. Such fiber not only offers improved performance for 10 Gb/s applications, but also is completely compatible with slower legacy system using LED optics and is ready to migrate up to 40 to 100 Gb/s for parallel applications using low cost 850 nm VCSEL arrays. It uses existing cabling and system designs and is easy for customers to update in the future.

Process:

  • JFOC-BM31 fibers are manufactured by the advanced Plasma activated Chemical Vapor Deposition (PCVD) process. Due to the excellent capability of PCVD to manufacture high quality optical multimode fibers, we have produced JFOC-BM31 fibers with precise graded index profiles which consist of several thousand layers with high radial resolution, resulting in superior DMD and bandwidth characteristics.
  • Preform making technology tightly controls the center region of the core. The central refractive index distortion, which has a detrimental effect on fiber's DMD characteristics, has been eliminated by improved etching process. This results in higher reliability margins and improved performance with center-launch light sources


Characteristics:

  • Fully supporting legacy 10 Mb/s applications and up to next-generation 10 Gb/s applications
  • Designed for use with lowest-cost LED and 850 nm VCSEL transmitters
  • Specially developed to support 10 Gb/s serial transmission up to 150 meter link lengths with low cost 850 nm VCSEL
  • With DMD measurements and specifications for ensuring reliable transmission performance.

Find Similar Products by Tag


You Recently Viewed...