Loading... Please wait...
Fiber optic patch cord,Fiber optic patch panel,Fiber optic pigtail, since 2001 from China

Our Newsletter


Application of fiber patch cords in high-density data centers

Posted on 21st Jul 2018 @ 6:37 PM

 

Fiber-optic jumpers are widely used in data centers, and the demand for bandwidth in data center fiber-optic transmission systems has shown a high growth trend in recent years, so that the potential of fiber-optic network bandwidth growth can continue to be explored using a new generation of fiber and optical modules. Because multimode fiber patch cords have great advantages in terms of cost, they have an absolute advantage in data center applications.
Driven by the application and promotion of network media in the cloud computing environment, multimode fiber patch cords are also evolving. From OM1 to OM2, and VCSEL laser optimization technology used from OM3 to OM4, bandwidth requirements are growing. The introduction of the new category OM4 multimode patch cable fiber standard EIA/TIA492AAAD provides a better transmission method for multi-mode fiber in the future. This article will provide an ideal communication solution for your data center, servers, network switches, telecommunications switching centers, and many other embedded applications that require high-speed data transmission.

Fiber-optic jumpers are widely used in data centers, and the demand for bandwidth in data center fiber-optic transmission systems has shown a high growth trend in recent years, so that the potential of fiber-optic network bandwidth growth can continue to be explored using a new generation of fiber and optical modules. Because multimode fiber patch cords have great advantages in terms of cost, they have an absolute advantage in data center applications.
Driven by the application and promotion of network media in the cloud computing environment, multimode fiber patch cords are also evolving. From OM1 to OM2, and VCSEL laser optimization technology used from OM3 to OM4, bandwidth requirements are growing. The introduction of the new category OM4 multimode patch cable fiber standard EIA/TIA492AAAD provides a better transmission method for multi-mode fiber in the future. This article will provide an ideal communication solution for your data center, servers, network switches, telecommunications switching centers, and many other embedded applications that require high-speed data transmission.

In a transmission port connection device in a 40G/100G data transmission application, such as a QSFP optical module, regardless of the fiber connection used by the Fibre Channel, and regardless of the type of fiber connection, the MTP/MPO connector will be directly connected. Because the channel connection between the 40G/100G data transmission application device and the device needs to form a special mode, so that the channel of the transmitting end and the receiving end of the device correspond to each other, an MTP/MPO connector is required to complete the connection.

 

MPO / MTP fiber patch cords provide a variety of applications for all networks and devices that require 100G modules. They feature the MT Series bushing design for the high-density multimode fiber optic connector system industry. The MPO / MTP fiber patch cords use UPC and APC polished end faces and support both multimode and singlemode applications. Combined with VCSEL lasers and LED sources, 10G OM3 / OM4 MPO / MTP fiber patch cords provide 10Gbps data transfer rates in high bandwidth applications, which are five times faster than standard 50um fiber patch cords.

At the same time, multimode MPO / MTP fiber patch cords are also a more economical choice for most of the most common fiber optic communication systems. Single-mode MPO / MTP fiber patch cords are primarily used in data transmission systems over long distances. The MPO / MTP trunk jumper is designed for data center applications. Typically, single-mode and multimode MPO / MTP fiber patch cords are designed as 3mm or 4.5mm OD cables, and the connectors at both ends of the cable are also referred to as MPO / MTP connectors.

 

At present, MPO / MTP high-density push-pull fiber patch cords are mainly used in three aspects: high-density wiring data center, fiber-to-the-home, and connection with optical splitters, 40G/100G QSFP+, SFP+ and other optical modules. Today, a range of high-density parallel optical interconnect products are available to accommodate fiber-optic transmission in modern data centers, such as custom MPO/MTP fiber patch cords, multimode fiber loopbacks, and QSFP+ high-speed cable assemblies.

 

The development of server virtualization and cloud computing, as well as the trend of network convergence, has brought about the development of faster and more efficient data center networks. At present, 10G switches consisting of 48 10G channels are mainly limited to connection by SFP+ modules. In order to meet higher bandwidth requirements, users can use high-density QSFP+ high-speed cable to complete the connection, and increase the data transmission rate of each channel and increase the port density to meet the high bandwidth requirements of customers.

This article comes from:fiber optical patch cord