Loading... Please wait...
Fiber optic patch cord, Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturer Since 2001

Our Newsletter


What are fiber optic cable adapters

Posted on 6th May 2013 @ 11:23 AM

Fiber optic adapters are used in fiber optic connection, the typical use is to provide a cable to cable fiber connection.people sometimes also name them to be mating sleeves and hybrid adaptors ,mating sleeves means this fibre optic adapter is used to connect the same type fiber optic connectors ,while hybrid adaptors are the fiber optic adaptor types used to connect different kinds of fiber optic connectors. Huihong fiber optic adapters have a name for its stability ,they provide reliable solution for fiber connections ,single mode fibre optic adaptors and multimode fiber optic adaptors available on request. Huihong Intl adopt high quality raw materials and make these fiber optic adapters strictly according to international standard, this makes our fiber optic adaptors fully compartible with the products from other manufacturers' in the market.

Fiber optic adaptors
-fiber optic mating sleeves.
FC fiber optic adapter
There are three kinds of FC fiber optic adaptors, square type, single D type and double D type, all FC fiber optic adaptors are with metal housing, single mode FC Fiber optic adaptors are with zirconia sleeves, multi mode FC fiber optic adaptors are with bronze sleeves. All FC fiber optic adaptors are simplex.
SC fiber optic adapter
SC fiber optic adaptors are all with plastic housing, there are different colors: blue for single mode PC, green for single mode APC and beige for multimode PC. All SC fiber optic adaptors are flange type, single mode adaptors are with zirconia sleeve while multimode fiber adaptors are with bronze sleeve. SC fiber optic adaptors are available with both simplex adaptors and duplex adaptors.
ST fiber optic adapter
ST fiber optic adaptors are all threaded type, with metal housing, single mode ones are with zirconia sleeve and multimode ones are with bronze sleeve. ST fiber optic adaptors are simplex adaptors.
LC fiber optic adapter
LC fiber optic adaptors are all plastic housing; there are simplex LC adaptors
and duplex LC adaptors, usually duplex LC fiber adaptors are with SC footprint. The LC fiber adaptors colors are same as SC fiber optic adaptors: blue for single mode PC, beige for multi mode PC and green for single mode APC. LC fiber optic adaptors are with bronze sleeve for multimode and zirconia sleeve for single mode.
MT-RJ fiber optic adapter
MT-RJ fiber optic adaptors are with polymer housing, there are two types available, one is flange type; another is SC footprint type, both simplex. MT-RJ fiber optic adaptors are black color.
MU fiber optic adapter
MU fiber optic adaptors are available with both single mode and multi mode, they are patch panel mount type fiber optic adaptors.
MPO fiber optic adapter
MPO fiber optic adaptors are flange type adaptors with plastic housing, both single mode and multimode ones available.
E2000 fiber optic adapter
Typical E2000 fiber optic adaptors are available by single mode PC and single mode APC, they are simplex fiber optic adaptors, SC patch panel mount type.
DIN fiber optic adapter
DIN fiber optic adaptors are threaded type, with metal body, typically is simplex and single adaptor.

Hybrid fiber optic adaptors:
SC to ST hybrid fiber optic adapters:
SC to ST hybrid fiber optic adaptors are all with plastic housing, flange type, with zirconia sleeve for single mode and bronze sleeve for multimode. Blue for single mode PC and beige for multimode PC.
FC to ST hybrid fiber optic adapters:
FC to ST hybrid fiber optic adaptors are also flange type with plastic housing, colors and sleeves same as SC to ST adaptors.
SC to FC hybrid fiber optic adapters:
SC to FC hybrid fiber optic adaptors are available with both plastic housing type and metal housing type, plastic body adaptors are flange type and metal housing adaptors are square type.
SC to LC hybrid fiber optic adapters:
SC to LC hybrid fiber optic adaptors are flanged type with plastic housing, both single mode and multi mode adaptors are with zirconia sleeves.
Bare fiber adapter
Bare fiber adaptors allow users to make fast connection of the bare fiber and the fiber optic equipment, bare fiber adaptors can be used in some emergency situation for urgent connection. besides former SC,FC,ST types,we offer bare fiber adaptor series. Find more fiber optic cables and other fiber optic products, please visit our website http://www.jfiberoptic.com to get more information.