What Is Fiber Optical Connectors

Fiber optic connectors, detachable (active) device connected between the fiber and the fiber, the two fiber end face precision docking up to launch the optical output of light energy to maximize the coupling to the receiving fiber,and because of its involvement in the optical link system impact be minimized, which is the basic requirements for fiber optic connectors. To a certain extent, fiber optic connectors affect the reliability and the performance of optical transmission systems.

Fiber Optic Connector is an important components used in the fiber optic network. It is also the key part used in fiber optic patch cord and fiber optic pigtail. There are many kinds of fiber optic connectors.we supply one piece fiber optic connectors various types, including standard connectors and irregular types, epoxy types. And fiber optic types include: SC fiber optic connector, FC fiber optic connector, ST fiber optic connector,LC fiber optic connector,MU fiber optic connector, SC/APC fiber optic connector, FC/APC fiber optic connector, etc. both Single mode fiber optic connector and multimode fiber optic connector available.

There are Single mode fiber optic connector and Multimode fiber optic connector, Single mode fiber optic connectors can be with PC, or UPC or APC polish, while Multimode fiber optic connectors only with PC or UPC polish. PC or UPC or APC refer to how we polish the ferrule of the fiber optic connectors. Judging from the out looking, Multimode connectors are usually with black boot or beige color, Single mode PC and UPC ones are usually with blue or black color, Single mode APC is with green color. Insertion loss is important technical data of the fiber optic connectors. The smaller the better. APC insertion loss is smaller than UPC, UPC is smaller than PC.

Fiber optical connectors are used to join optical fibers where a connect/disconnect capability is required. There are many types of connectors, the commonly types are LC, SC, FC, ST, MU, E2000.

LC is Lucent Connect or Little Connector or Local Connector. Its ferrule diameter is 1.25mm based on standard of IEC 61754-20. They are often found on small form-factor pluggable transceivers.

SC is Subscriber Connector or square connector or standard connector. Its ferrule diameter is 2.5mm and based on the standard of IEC 61754-4. SC connectors offer excellent packing density and their push-pull design reduces the chance of fiber end face contact damage during connection; frequently found on the previous generation of corporate networking gear, using GBICs.

FC long form is ferrule connector or fiber channel. FC connector has same ferrule diameter as SC but standard (IEC-61754-13). FC connectors need to be mated more carefully than the push-pull types due to the need to align the key, and due to the risk of scratching the fiber end face while inserting the ferrule into the jack. FC connectors have been replaced in many applications by SC and LC connectors.

ST long form is straight tip. The ferrule diameter is 2.5mm and according to standard IEC 61754-2. ST has a key which prevents rotation of the ceramic ferrule, and a bayonet lock similar to a BNC shell.

MU (Miniature unit Coupling) connector is the SC connector is currently the most used based on the developed world’s smallest single-core optical fiber connector, developed by NTT.

More source of fiber optic connectors, please visit at http://www.jfiberoptic.com