Fbt Coupler Fiber Optic Patch Cables And Dwdm Sfp Transceiver

Fiber optic splitter is used to split the fiber optic light into several parts at a certain ratio. We use fiber optic splitter to distribute or combine optical signals in many applications, such as FTTH solution, etc. Fiber optic splitters are important passive components used in FTTX networks. Fiber optic splitters can be terminated with different kinds of connectors, the main package could be box type or stainless tube type, one is usually used with 2mm or 3mm outer diameter cable, the other is usually used with 0.9mm outer diameter cables.

Two kinds of fiber splitters are popular used, one is the traditional fused type fiber optic splitter (FBT coupler), which features competitive prices; the other is PLC fiber optic splitter, which is compact size and suit for density applications. Both of them have its advantages to suit for different requirement. FBT Couplers are designed for power splitting and tapping telecommunication equipment, CATV networks, and test equipment. These components are available individually or integrated into modules for fiber protection switching, MUX/DMUX, optical channel monitoring, and add/drop multiplexing applications.

Major differences between PLC splitters and FBT Coupler

1. Technology behind FBT Coupler and PLC splitter.
FBT coupler: Fused Biconical Taper, this is traditional technology to weld several fiber together from side of the fiber.
PLC splitter: Planar Lightwave Circuit is a micro-optical components product, the use of lithography, the semiconductor substrate in the medium or the formation of optical waveguide, to achieve
branch distribution function.

2. Disadvantages and advantages between FBT and PLC.
PLC splitter FBT coupler
SpliSplit Ratio (Max) 1*64 splits 1*4 splits
EveEveness Can split light evenly Eveness is not very precise
SizeSizeSize Compact size Big size for multi splits

Fiber Patch Cable also known as fiber jumper or fiber patch cord, which is a fiber optic cable terminated with fiber optic connectors on both ends. There are two major application areas of Fiber
Patch Cable: computer work station to outlet and fiber optic patch panels or optical cross connect distribution center. Fiber optic patch cables are for indoor applications only. Single-mode fiber
Patch cable is primarily used for applications involving extensive distances. Multimode fiber optic patch cord, however, is the cable of choice for most common local fiber systems as the devices for multimode are far cheaper.

Jfiberoptic Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) is available in all 100 GHz C-band wavelengths on the DWDM ITU grid. They are designed to Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards to ensure broad network equipment compatibility. As multirate interfaces they support any protocol from 100 Mbps to 4.25 Gbps. DWDM SFP transceivers provide the high speeds and physical compactness that today’s networks require while delivering the deployment flexibility and inventory control that network administrators demand. The 1.25G DWDM SFP transceivers are small form factor pluggable modules for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as 4x/2x/1x Fibre Channel, SDH/SONET, Ethernet applications. We supply 1.25G DWDM SFP modules are hot pluggable and digital diagnostic functions area vailable via an I2C serial bus specified in the SFP MSA SFF-8472. The DWDM SFP transceiver has undergone rigorous qualification and certification testing to provide End-to-End Compatibility using switching equipment from CISCO, BROCADE, JUNIPER, ALCATEL, HP (select models), NORTEL, EMC, QLOGIC and other OEMs.

Fiber optic patch cord info from http://www.jfiberopt.com