Monthly Archives: October 2013

Waterproof Fiber Optic Pigtail

Waterproof Fiber Optic Pigtail

pdf.gif Waterproof Fiber Optic Pigtail Specification

Waterproof Fiber Optic Pigtail Description:
Waterproof Pigtail is a length of fiber with one-end connector attached, suitable for out door use and adverse environmental condition.

Waterproof Fiber Optic Pigtail Features:

  • High return loss and low insertion loss
  • Good reliability and stability
  • Excellent water-resistance performance
  • Waterproof, rigid and anti-corrosive copper connector
  • Simple installation
  • Capacity: 2, 4, 6 cords Available
  • Applicable to FC, SC, ST, LC,MU…Connectors

Waterproof Fiber Optic Pigtail Application:

  • Optic Fiber Communications Systems
  • Optical Fiber CATV
  • Connecting with Backbone Optical Cable and Rx

Source: fiber optic cable manufacturer

1000M Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

1000M Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

pdf.gif 1000M Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Specification

1000M Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

1000M Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

1000M Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Description:
1000M adaptive fast Ethernet optical Media Converter is a new product used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 1000 Base-Tx and 1000Base-FX network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet work group users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up to 100 km’s relay-free computer data network. With steady and reliable performance, design in accordance with Ethernet standard and lightning protection, it is particularly applicable to a wide range of fields requiring a variety of broadband data network and high-reliability data transmission or dedicated IP data transfer network, such as telecommunication, cable television, railway, military, finance and securities, customs, civil aviation, shipping, power, water conservancy and oilfield etc, and is an ideal type of facility to build broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent broadband FTTB/FTTH networks.

1000M Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Features:
In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3, 1000Base-TX and 1000Base-FX
Supported Ports: SC for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair
Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port
Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection
Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port
External and built-in DC power supplies provided
Up to 1024 MAC addresses supported
512 kb data storage integrated, and 802.1X original MAC address authentication supported
Conflicting frames detection in half-duplex and flow control in full duplex supported

What are Fiber Optic Patch Cables

Fiber optic patch cable, often called fiber optic patch cord or fiber jumper cable, is a fiber optic cable terminated with fiber optic connectors on both ends. It has two major application areas: computer work station to outlet and fiber optic patch panels or optical cross connect distribution center. Fiber optic patch cables are for indoor applications only.

Types of fiber optic patch cables
Fiber optic patch cables can be divided into different types based on fiber cable mode, cable structure, connector types, connector polishing types and cable sizes.

Fiber optic patch Cable Mode:

1. Single mode fiber patch cables:  Single mode fiber optic patch cables use 9/125 micron bulk single mode fiber cable and single mode fiber optic connectors at both ends. Single mode fiber optic cable jacket color is usually yellow. Here is the explanation of what is single mode and single mode fiber.

2. Multimode fiber patch cables: Multimode fiber optic patch cables use 62.5/125 micron or 50/125 micron bulk multimode fiber cable and terminated with multimode fiber optic connectors at both ends.  Multimode fiber optic cable jacket color is usually orange. Here is the explanation of what is multimode and multimode fiber.

3. 10gig multimode fiber optic patch cables:  10Gig multimode fibers are specially designed 50/125 micron fiber optimized for 850nm VCSEL laser based 10Gig Ethernet. They are backward compatible with existing network equipment and provide close to three times the bandwidth of traditional 62.5/125 multimode fibers. 10 Gigabit is rated for distances up to 300 meters using 850nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSEL). 10Gig fiber optic cable jacket is usually aqua.

Fiber patch Cable Structure:

1. Simplex fiber optic patch cables: Simplex fiber patch cable has one fiber and one connector on each end.

2. Duplex fiber optic patch cables: Duplex fiber patch cable has two fibers and two connectors on each end. Each fiber is marked “A” or “B” or different colored connector boots are used to mark polarity.

3. Ribbon fan-out cable assembly: For ribbon fan-out cable assembly, one end is ribbon fiber with multi fibers and one ribbon fiber connector such as MTP connector (12 fibers), the other end is multi simplex fiber cables with connectors such as ST, SC, LC, etc.

Source: fiber optic cable manufacturer