Monthly Archives: September 2013

What Is Fiber Optical Connectors

Fiber optic connectors, detachable (active) device connected between the fiber and the fiber, the two fiber end face precision docking up to launch the optical output of light energy to maximize the coupling to the receiving fiber,and because of its involvement in the optical link system impact be minimized, which is the basic requirements for fiber optic connectors. To a certain extent, fiber optic connectors affect the reliability and the performance of optical transmission systems.

Fiber Optic Connector is an important components used in the fiber optic network. It is also the key part used in fiber optic patch cord and fiber optic pigtail. There are many kinds of fiber optic connectors.we supply one piece fiber optic connectors various types, including standard connectors and irregular types, epoxy types. And fiber optic types include: SC fiber optic connector, FC fiber optic connector, ST fiber optic connector,LC fiber optic connector,MU fiber optic connector, SC/APC fiber optic connector, FC/APC fiber optic connector, etc. both Single mode fiber optic connector and multimode fiber optic connector available.

There are Single mode fiber optic connector and Multimode fiber optic connector, Single mode fiber optic connectors can be with PC, or UPC or APC polish, while Multimode fiber optic connectors only with PC or UPC polish. PC or UPC or APC refer to how we polish the ferrule of the fiber optic connectors. Judging from the out looking, Multimode connectors are usually with black boot or beige color, Single mode PC and UPC ones are usually with blue or black color, Single mode APC is with green color. Insertion loss is important technical data of the fiber optic connectors. The smaller the better. APC insertion loss is smaller than UPC, UPC is smaller than PC.

Fiber optical connectors are used to join optical fibers where a connect/disconnect capability is required. There are many types of connectors, the commonly types are LC, SC, FC, ST, MU, E2000.

LC is Lucent Connect or Little Connector or Local Connector. Its ferrule diameter is 1.25mm based on standard of IEC 61754-20. They are often found on small form-factor pluggable transceivers.

SC is Subscriber Connector or square connector or standard connector. Its ferrule diameter is 2.5mm and based on the standard of IEC 61754-4. SC connectors offer excellent packing density and their push-pull design reduces the chance of fiber end face contact damage during connection; frequently found on the previous generation of corporate networking gear, using GBICs.

FC long form is ferrule connector or fiber channel. FC connector has same ferrule diameter as SC but standard (IEC-61754-13). FC connectors need to be mated more carefully than the push-pull types due to the need to align the key, and due to the risk of scratching the fiber end face while inserting the ferrule into the jack. FC connectors have been replaced in many applications by SC and LC connectors.

ST long form is straight tip. The ferrule diameter is 2.5mm and according to standard IEC 61754-2. ST has a key which prevents rotation of the ceramic ferrule, and a bayonet lock similar to a BNC shell.

MU (Miniature unit Coupling) connector is the SC connector is currently the most used based on the developed world’s smallest single-core optical fiber connector, developed by NTT.

More source of fiber optic connectors, please visit at http://www.jfiberoptic.com

Fbt Coupler Fiber Optic Patch Cables And Dwdm Sfp Transceiver

Fiber optic splitter is used to split the fiber optic light into several parts at a certain ratio. We use fiber optic splitter to distribute or combine optical signals in many applications, such as FTTH solution, etc. Fiber optic splitters are important passive components used in FTTX networks. Fiber optic splitters can be terminated with different kinds of connectors, the main package could be box type or stainless tube type, one is usually used with 2mm or 3mm outer diameter cable, the other is usually used with 0.9mm outer diameter cables.

Two kinds of fiber splitters are popular used, one is the traditional fused type fiber optic splitter (FBT coupler), which features competitive prices; the other is PLC fiber optic splitter, which is compact size and suit for density applications. Both of them have its advantages to suit for different requirement. FBT Couplers are designed for power splitting and tapping telecommunication equipment, CATV networks, and test equipment. These components are available individually or integrated into modules for fiber protection switching, MUX/DMUX, optical channel monitoring, and add/drop multiplexing applications.

Major differences between PLC splitters and FBT Coupler

1. Technology behind FBT Coupler and PLC splitter.
FBT coupler: Fused Biconical Taper, this is traditional technology to weld several fiber together from side of the fiber.
PLC splitter: Planar Lightwave Circuit is a micro-optical components product, the use of lithography, the semiconductor substrate in the medium or the formation of optical waveguide, to achieve
branch distribution function.

2. Disadvantages and advantages between FBT and PLC.
PLC splitter FBT coupler
SpliSplit Ratio (Max) 1*64 splits 1*4 splits
EveEveness Can split light evenly Eveness is not very precise
SizeSizeSize Compact size Big size for multi splits

Fiber Patch Cable also known as fiber jumper or fiber patch cord, which is a fiber optic cable terminated with fiber optic connectors on both ends. There are two major application areas of Fiber
Patch Cable: computer work station to outlet and fiber optic patch panels or optical cross connect distribution center. Fiber optic patch cables are for indoor applications only. Single-mode fiber
Patch cable is primarily used for applications involving extensive distances. Multimode fiber optic patch cord, however, is the cable of choice for most common local fiber systems as the devices for multimode are far cheaper.

Jfiberoptic Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) is available in all 100 GHz C-band wavelengths on the DWDM ITU grid. They are designed to Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards to ensure broad network equipment compatibility. As multirate interfaces they support any protocol from 100 Mbps to 4.25 Gbps. DWDM SFP transceivers provide the high speeds and physical compactness that today’s networks require while delivering the deployment flexibility and inventory control that network administrators demand. The 1.25G DWDM SFP transceivers are small form factor pluggable modules for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as 4x/2x/1x Fibre Channel, SDH/SONET, Ethernet applications. We supply 1.25G DWDM SFP modules are hot pluggable and digital diagnostic functions area vailable via an I2C serial bus specified in the SFP MSA SFF-8472. The DWDM SFP transceiver has undergone rigorous qualification and certification testing to provide End-to-End Compatibility using switching equipment from CISCO, BROCADE, JUNIPER, ALCATEL, HP (select models), NORTEL, EMC, QLOGIC and other OEMs.

Fiber optic patch cord info from http://www.jfiberopt.com